Contest Results

 
 Back to Contest Results  2000 Pendleton  2001 Abbotsford  2001 Funfest  2001 Pendleton 
 2003 Apple Cup  2003 Pendleton  2004 Canadian Open  2006 Apple Cup  2006 Beaver State 
 2006 Canadian Open  2000 Apple Cup  1999 Apple Cup  1998 Apple Cup  1998 Canadian Open 
 
 

Contest Results
Ephrata Apple Cup 2003 - May 16 - 17, 2003

Ephrata, Washington - IAC Chapter 67
Contest Director: Allen Hendricks

Primary

Rank

Pilot

Aircraft

Known

Known II

TBLP Tot.

% PP

1st

JERRY ZABRISKIE

DECATHLON

378.6822

377.2000

755.8822

83.99%

2nd

JASON BIALEK

SMITH MINI

361.9002

373.3000

735.2002

81.69%

3rd

*VICKI CRUSE

EDGE 540

417.5434

0.0000

417.5434

46.39%

Chief Judge: Mary Higbee

Judges: Mary Higbee, Pete Eslick, Terry Burch, Doug Sowder and Bob Higbee

Sportsman

Rank

Pilot

Aircraft

Known

Free

TBLP Tot.

% PP

1st

MICHAEL ANGIULO

PITTS S-2B

1115.3226

1096.7046

2212.0272

82.54%

2nd

LARRY HOWARD

GREAT LAKES

1063.2560

1145.2184

2208.4744

82.41%

3rd

CRAIG CHRISTOPHER

PITTS S-2A

1082.1108

1100.0077

2182.1185

81.42%

4th

SHANE MARGRAVES

ZLIN 50

1078.0899

1100.8717

2178.9616

81.30%

5th

TERRY MIDDAUGH

STEARMAN

1060.9239

1090.1715

2151.0954

80.26%

6th

WAYNE SARGENT

HYPERBIPE

1005.9222

1071.7512

2077.6734

77.53%

7th

MIKE MULCAHY

PITTS S-1C

1035.0599

1040.7260

2075.7859

77.45%

8th

JOHN PIERSON

ZLIN 50LS

1040.1564

1031.4262

2071.5826

77.30%

9th

MATT GROTH

DECATHLON

941.7689

1067.0678

2008.8367

74.96%

10th

TODD ROBERTS

DECATHLON

1011.2758

866.6164

1877.8922

70.07%

11th

JEFFREY W BENTLEY

ZLIN 50

1026.9404

680.7332

1707.6736

63.72%

Chief Judge: Mary Higbee

Judges: Pete Eslick, Terry Burch, Doug Sowder, Bob Higbee and Jerry Zabriskie

Intermediate

Rank

Pilot

Aircraft

Known

TBLP Tot.

% PP

1st

CRAIG MIDAUGH

YAK-55

1688.9056

1688.9056

86.17%

2nd

COREY MIDDAUGH

YAK-55

1650.6155

1650.6155

84.22%

3rd

BOB TRANTINA

EAGLE II

1644.7539

1644.7539

83.92%

4th

RICK GILLINGHAM

PITTS S-1S

1582.6854

1582.6854

80.75%

5th

MARK HOLMES

EAGLE II

1546.4103

1546.4103

78.90%

6th

JACQUELINE WARDA

PITTS S-1T

1527.0028

1527.0028

77.91%

7th

ALLEN HENDRICKS

PITTS S-1

1425.1765

1425.1765

72.71%

8th

DEAN PALMER

REBEL 200

1402.0562

1402.0562

71.53%

9th

CORT LIDDELL

PITTS S-1S

1332.3537

1332.3537

67.98%

Chief Judge: Mary Higbee

Judges: Mike Mulcahy, Vicki Cruse, Norm DeWitt, Jennifer Haglund and Lew Shattuck

Advanced

Rank

Pilot

Aircraft

Known

TBLP Tot.

% PP

1st

DOUG SOWDER

PITTS S-2B

2039.8958

2039.8958

81.92%

2nd

ANNE MARIE SMITH

EDGE 540

2037.1561

2037.1561

81.81%

3rd

DICK COLLIANDER

PITTS S-1S

2026.3323

2026.3323

81.38%

4th

PETE ESLICK

EXTRA 200

2020.1988

2020.1988

81.13%

5th

JOHN COFFEY

YAK-55

1951.4189

1951.4189

78.37%

6th

KLEIN GILHOUSEN

EXTRA 300L

1824.8680

1824.8680

73.29%

7th

BOB HIGBEE

PITTS S-1S

1756.7173

1756.7173

70.55%

8th

TERRY BURCH

ZLIN 50

1622.1317

1622.1317

65.15%

Chief Judge: Mary Higbee

Judges: Mike Mulcahy, Vicki Cruse, Norm DeWitt, Jennifer Haglund and Lew Shattuck

 

Unlimited

Rank

Pilot

Aircraft

Known

 

TBLP Tot.

% PP

1st

NORM DEWITT

EDGE 540

2927.6034

3833.7674

6761.3708

84.31%

2nd

GREG HOWARD

GILES G-200

2941.1677

3747.4896

6688.6573

83.40%

3rd

VICKI CRUSE

EDGE 540

2878.8843

3738.1909

6617.0752

82.51%

4th

GUIDO LEPORE

PITTS S-1S

2729.8148

3490.8307

6220.6455

77.56%

5th

NORM WILLIS

CAP 232

2525.2266

2332.8222

4858.0488

60.57%

Chief Judge: Mary Higbee

Judges: Pete Eslick, Terry Burch, Doug Sowder, Bob Higbee and Jerry Zabriskie

Grass Roots Flight Medal Award - Jerry Zabriskie

 

 

 
 
Site Content Copyright © 2014 IAC Chapter 67
Site Framework Copyright © 2014 nxBiz
In Association with NetExec.com
 
All use subject to NetExec, Inc. Privacy and Acceptable Use Policies